LFP vs Lead-Acid: Weight, Usable Capacity & ROI
Keyphrase: LiFePO4 vs lead-acid
Meta title: LFP vs Lead-Acid Battery: Weight, Usable Capacity & ROI
Meta description: Compare LFP vs lead-acid batteries by usable capacity, weight, cycle life, efficiency and long-term ROI. Includes examples, tables, formulas and FAQs.
Choosing between an LFP battery and a lead-acid battery is not only a price comparison. The battery that looks cheaper on the shelf can become more expensive after you account for usable capacity, cycle life, replacement frequency, charging efficiency, weight, maintenance and real delivered energy. This guide explains the practical difference between LiFePO4 and lead-acid batteries so you can compare them fairly for RVs, solar storage, marine systems, cabins, golf carts, backup power and off-grid projects.
Quick Answer: Is LFP Better Than Lead-Acid?
For most deep-cycle applications, LFP, also called LiFePO4 or lithium iron phosphate, is usually the better long-term choice. It gives more usable capacity from the same rated amp-hours, weighs much less, charges faster, wastes less energy, has a flatter voltage curve and can last many more cycles than a typical lead-acid battery. Lead-acid can still make sense when upfront price is the main limit, when the battery is used only occasionally, or when the system is already designed around lead-acid charging and replacement cost is low.
The most important point is this: compare batteries by usable lifetime energy, not only by amp-hours. A 100Ah lead-acid battery and a 100Ah LiFePO4 battery may look similar on the label, but they are not equal in daily use. A lead-acid battery is often limited to around 50% depth of discharge for better life, while a LiFePO4 battery is commonly used around 80% depth of discharge. That means the 100Ah lead-acid battery may provide around 50Ah of practical usable capacity, while the 100Ah LiFePO4 battery may provide around 80Ah of usable capacity.
If your project is daily solar cycling, RV living, marine power, van life, trolling motor use, inverter loads, cabin backup or any setup where the battery is discharged and charged frequently, LiFePO4 usually wins the ROI calculation. If your project is light standby use, low budget, or short-term backup where the battery is rarely cycled, lead-acid may still be acceptable.
LFP vs Lead-Acid Comparison Table
| Factor | LiFePO4 / LFP | Lead-Acid | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Usable capacity | Often 70–90% of rated capacity | Often around 50% for longer life | LFP gives more usable energy from the same Ah rating. |
| Weight | Much lighter | Much heavier | Important for RVs, boats, vans, portable power and golf carts. |
| Cycle life | Commonly thousands of cycles | Usually hundreds of cycles depending on type and depth of discharge | Higher cycle life improves lifetime ROI. |
| Voltage under load | Flatter and more stable | More voltage sag as charge drops | Stable voltage helps inverters and DC equipment run better. |
| Charging efficiency | Higher | Lower, especially near full charge | Higher efficiency means less solar or charger energy is wasted. |
| Maintenance | Usually low maintenance with BMS protection | Flooded types need maintenance; sealed types still require care | Maintenance affects ownership cost and reliability. |
| Cold charging | Charging below freezing requires protection or heating | Can be charged in colder conditions, but performance is reduced | Cold-weather systems need the right charger and temperature planning. |
| Upfront cost | Higher | Lower | Lead-acid often wins only the initial purchase price. |
Rated Capacity vs Usable Capacity
Battery labels can be misleading if you only look at amp-hours. A 12V 100Ah battery sounds simple: 100Ah multiplied by nominal voltage equals roughly 1,200Wh to 1,280Wh of energy depending on the chemistry and voltage used in the calculation. But the label does not automatically tell you how much of that energy should be used daily if you want decent battery life.
Lead-acid batteries dislike deep discharge. Flooded lead-acid, AGM and gel batteries can be discharged deeply in emergencies, but doing it repeatedly shortens their life. For long life, many users design lead-acid banks around roughly 50% depth of discharge. In practice, that means a 100Ah lead-acid battery is often treated as a 50Ah usable battery for routine cycling.
LiFePO4 batteries tolerate deeper cycling much better. Many LFP batteries are designed for regular cycling at 70–90% usable depth of discharge. Some manufacturers may allow even deeper use, but a conservative 80% planning value is common for long-term battery bank sizing. This is why a 100Ah LiFePO4 battery can often replace a larger lead-acid bank when the goal is usable energy rather than label capacity.
To compare fairly, use this formula:
Usable Wh = Battery Voltage × Rated Ah × Usable DoD
Example for a 12V class battery bank:
- 100Ah lead-acid at 50% usable DoD: 12V × 100Ah × 0.50 = about 600Wh usable.
- 100Ah LiFePO4 at 80% usable DoD: 12.8V × 100Ah × 0.80 = about 1,024Wh usable.
That simple comparison shows why LiFePO4 can deliver far more useful energy from the same rated amp-hour size. For exact runtime estimates, use the Battery Runtime Calculator. For battery bank sizing, use the Battery Capacity Calculator.
Worked Example: 200Ah Lead-Acid vs 100Ah LiFePO4
A common question is whether one 100Ah LiFePO4 battery can replace two 100Ah lead-acid batteries. The answer depends on load current, inverter size, charger compatibility and temperature, but from a usable capacity viewpoint, the comparison is often closer than people expect.
| Battery Bank | Nominal Capacity | Planning DoD | Approx Usable Energy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two 12V 100Ah lead-acid batteries | About 2,400Wh | 50% | About 1,200Wh usable |
| One 12.8V 100Ah LiFePO4 battery | About 1,280Wh | 80% | About 1,024Wh usable |
The two lead-acid batteries still have a little more planned usable energy in this example, but the LiFePO4 battery is much lighter and may last far longer. If the LiFePO4 battery is allowed to use 90% DoD, its usable energy becomes about 1,152Wh, very close to the two lead-acid batteries at 50% DoD. In real systems, LFP may also maintain voltage better under load, so inverter performance can feel stronger even when the rated amp-hours look lower.
This is why you should not replace batteries based only on Ah. Compare usable watt-hours, BMS current rating, inverter surge requirements, charger profile and physical installation limits. A battery that looks smaller on paper may perform better in daily cycling.
Weight and Space: Why LFP Changes Mobile Systems
Weight is one of the biggest practical advantages of LiFePO4. Lead-acid stores less usable energy per kilogram, so a lead-acid bank can become heavy quickly. This matters in any system that moves: RVs, vans, boats, kayaks, golf carts, wheelchairs, portable power carts and mobile work trailers.
For example, a single 12V 100Ah lead-acid battery may weigh roughly two to three times as much as a similar-capacity LiFePO4 battery. Exact weights vary by brand and case design, but the real-world difference is large enough to change installation planning. A 400Ah lead-acid bank can become extremely heavy, while a 400Ah LiFePO4 bank is easier to mount, easier to service and easier to fit in compact spaces.
Weight savings can also create indirect ROI. In an RV, lower battery weight may improve payload margin. In a boat, less weight can improve handling and reduce stress on the hull. In a van build, lighter batteries can free up payload for water, tools, food or equipment. In a golf cart, weight reduction can improve acceleration, hill climbing and energy use, although controller and motor compatibility still need to be checked.
| Use Case | Why Weight Matters | Typical LFP Benefit |
|---|---|---|
| RV or van | Payload limits, storage space and road handling | More usable energy with less weight |
| Marine | Trim, balance and corrosion-prone locations | Less battery mass and cleaner installation |
| Solar cabin | Transporting batteries to remote locations | Easier carrying and installation |
| Golf cart | Vehicle performance and hill climbing | Lower weight and stable voltage |
Cycle Life and Lifetime Energy
Cycle life is where LiFePO4 often wins the comparison decisively. A cycle is one discharge and recharge event. In real life, partial cycles add up: using 20% of a battery five times is roughly equivalent to one full cycle. The deeper you discharge many batteries, the fewer cycles they usually deliver. This is especially important for lead-acid chemistry.
Lead-acid batteries may advertise deep-cycle capability, but cycle life depends strongly on depth of discharge, temperature, charge completeness, sulfation, plate design and maintenance. A lead-acid battery used gently may last a reasonable time. The same battery used in daily deep cycling may decline quickly. LiFePO4 also ages with use, heat and high stress, but it generally handles daily deep cycling far better.
The better comparison is not cycles alone. The better comparison is lifetime delivered energy.
Lifetime Delivered Energy = Nominal kWh × Usable DoD × Cycle Life
Consider two simple examples:
- Lead-acid: 1.2kWh nominal × 50% usable DoD × 600 cycles = 360kWh lifetime delivered energy.
- LiFePO4: 1.28kWh nominal × 80% usable DoD × 3,000 cycles = 3,072kWh lifetime delivered energy.
Even if the exact numbers change by brand, the pattern is clear. LiFePO4 can deliver many times more total usable energy over its service life. That is why it can be cheaper over time even when the upfront price is higher.
ROI: How to Calculate Real Battery Cost
Return on investment for batteries should be calculated by cost per usable lifetime kWh, not only by purchase price. The cheapest battery upfront is not always the cheapest battery to own. This is especially true for solar storage and RV systems where batteries cycle daily.
Use this formula:
Cost per Lifetime Usable kWh = Purchase Price ÷ Lifetime Delivered kWh
Suppose a lead-acid battery costs $160 and delivers 360kWh over its useful life. Its cost per lifetime usable kWh is:
$160 ÷ 360kWh = $0.44 per usable kWh
Suppose a LiFePO4 battery costs $450 and delivers 3,072kWh over its useful life. Its cost per lifetime usable kWh is:
$450 ÷ 3,072kWh = $0.15 per usable kWh
In this example, the LiFePO4 battery costs more upfront but provides energy at about one-third the lifetime cost. The exact price difference will vary with battery quality, warranty, cycle life rating, local prices and real use. But the method remains the same: compare delivered energy, not sticker price.
You can also include efficiency. Lead-acid charging often wastes more energy, especially near full charge, while LiFePO4 typically has better round-trip efficiency. In a solar system, higher efficiency means more of your solar production becomes useful stored energy. In a generator-charged system, higher efficiency can reduce fuel use and charging time.
Example ROI Table
| Metric | Lead-Acid Example | LiFePO4 Example |
|---|---|---|
| Battery size | 12V 100Ah | 12.8V 100Ah |
| Purchase price | $160 | $450 |
| Planning DoD | 50% | 80% |
| Cycle life estimate | 600 cycles | 3,000 cycles |
| Lifetime delivered energy | About 360kWh | About 3,072kWh |
| Cost per lifetime usable kWh | About $0.44/kWh | About $0.15/kWh |
This table is only an example, not a universal price guide. Use your own battery prices, manufacturer cycle ratings and depth-of-discharge targets. For system sizing, start with the LiFePO4 Battery Calculator, then check runtime with the Battery Runtime Calculator.
Voltage Stability Under Load
Another practical difference is voltage behavior. Lead-acid voltage falls more noticeably as the battery discharges and under heavy loads. LiFePO4 has a flatter discharge curve, which means voltage stays more stable through much of the discharge. This can make DC loads and inverters behave more consistently.
Voltage sag matters because many inverters shut down when battery voltage falls below a cutoff point. With lead-acid, a large load can pull voltage down enough to trigger low-voltage warnings even when some capacity remains. With LiFePO4, voltage usually stays higher for longer, although the BMS may disconnect suddenly if the pack reaches its low-voltage limit. That is why a battery monitor or smart BMS app is still important.
For high-current inverter systems, check both the battery capacity and the BMS discharge rating. A 100Ah LiFePO4 battery may not support every inverter size. Some batteries have a 100A BMS, some have 200A or higher, and some are designed only for lower-current loads. A battery with excellent cycle life can still be the wrong choice if its BMS cannot support your inverter surge current.
For inverter load planning, use the Battery Runtime Calculator and compare the load current with the battery manufacturer’s continuous and peak discharge ratings.
Charging Efficiency and Charging Profile
Lead-acid and LiFePO4 batteries charge differently. Lead-acid charging usually includes bulk, absorption and float stages. Absorption can take time, and the final part of charging becomes less efficient. Flooded lead-acid also needs maintenance and ventilation because charging can produce gas. AGM and gel are sealed, but they still need the correct voltage limits and should not be treated as identical to lithium.
LiFePO4 charging is often simpler in daily use, but it still requires the right voltage and current limits. A lithium-compatible charger is recommended. Many LiFePO4 batteries do not need long float charging in the same way lead-acid does. Using the wrong charger can reduce life, cause the BMS to disconnect or prevent the battery from reaching proper charge.
Cold charging is an important LFP limitation. LiFePO4 batteries should not be charged below freezing unless the battery is specifically designed with low-temperature charging protection or internal heating, and the manufacturer allows it. Discharging in cold temperatures may be allowed within limits, but charging below the allowed temperature can damage cells. Always follow the battery manual.
If you are switching from lead-acid to LiFePO4 in an RV, boat, solar system or golf cart, review every charging source: shore charger, solar charge controller, alternator charger, DC-DC charger, inverter charger and generator charger. The battery chemistry changes the correct settings.
Which Battery Is Better by Application?
RV and Van Life
LiFePO4 is usually the stronger choice for RV and van life because it saves weight, provides more usable capacity and handles daily cycling well. It is especially useful when running a fridge, lights, fans, water pump, laptop chargers and an inverter. The main checks are charger compatibility, BMS current rating, cold-weather protection and proper fusing.
Solar Battery Banks
For solar storage, LFP is often the best long-term value. Solar systems cycle batteries frequently, so usable capacity and cycle life matter more than initial price. Lead-acid can work for small, low-budget or occasional-use systems, but it usually needs more capacity to deliver the same usable energy. For solar sizing, see Solar Battery Bank Planning and use the Solar Battery Calculator.
Marine Batteries
LiFePO4 can reduce weight and provide stable power for marine house loads. However, marine systems require careful attention to charging sources, alternator protection, waterproof installation, fusing, disconnects and compliance with local marine electrical practices. Never assume a drop-in lithium battery is automatically compatible with every alternator or charger.
Backup Power
If a backup battery is rarely used, lead-acid may still make sense because the low upfront price can be attractive. But if backup power is used often, or if the system needs long service life and low maintenance, LiFePO4 often becomes more cost-effective. For whole-home backup or large inverter systems, professional design is recommended.
Golf Carts and Mobility Systems
LFP can reduce weight and provide stronger voltage stability in golf carts, but conversion requires checking voltage, controller limits, charger type, battery mounting, BMS current rating and state-of-charge display compatibility. A lithium conversion should be planned as a full system, not only a battery swap.
Can You Replace Lead-Acid With LiFePO4?
Sometimes yes, but not blindly. Many LiFePO4 batteries are marketed as drop-in replacements, yet the system still needs to be checked. A safe replacement requires matching voltage, physical size, charger profile, load current, inverter surge, fuse rating, cable size, temperature limits and BMS behavior.
Before replacing lead-acid with LiFePO4, use this checklist:
- Confirm system voltage: 12V, 24V, 36V, 48V or another configuration.
- Confirm the charger supports LiFePO4 voltage settings.
- Check solar charge controller lithium settings if solar is used.
- Check alternator or DC-DC charging requirements in vehicles and boats.
- Confirm BMS continuous current is higher than your real load current.
- Confirm BMS peak current can support inverter surge loads.
- Check low-temperature charging protection if the battery will be used in winter.
- Install proper fuses, breakers, cable sizes and disconnects.
- Use manufacturer instructions for series or parallel connections.
- Do not mix old lead-acid batteries and LiFePO4 batteries in the same bank unless the system is specifically designed for it.
If you are building a 48V system, use the 48V Lithium Battery Calculator to estimate capacity and runtime. For parallel and series layouts, check your battery manufacturer’s manual because not every battery supports every wiring arrangement.
Maintenance, Reliability and Ownership Experience
Lead-acid batteries require more attention. Flooded lead-acid batteries may need water checks, cleaning corrosion, ventilation and periodic equalization depending on the battery type and manufacturer instructions. AGM and gel batteries reduce some maintenance, but they still suffer if undercharged, over-discharged or stored at low state of charge for long periods.
LiFePO4 batteries are usually easier to live with. The BMS handles many protection functions such as over-voltage, under-voltage, over-current and temperature cutoffs. However, the BMS is not a substitute for good system design. You still need correct cable size, proper fuses, safe mounting, correct charger settings and temperature awareness.
For people who use batteries every day, maintenance time has value. A battery that requires less checking and fewer replacements can save money indirectly. It can also reduce downtime. In a cabin, boat or RV, battery failure is more than a spreadsheet problem; it can interrupt refrigeration, lighting, water pumps, communications and travel plans.
Common Buying Mistakes
Mistake 1: Comparing only amp-hours
Amp-hours do not tell the full story. Always convert to watt-hours and then apply usable depth of discharge. A 100Ah label can mean very different real energy depending on chemistry and voltage.
Mistake 2: Ignoring cycle life
A cheap battery that lasts one or two years may cost more than a higher-quality battery that lasts many years. Cycle life is essential for daily cycling systems.
Mistake 3: Forgetting BMS current limits
A LiFePO4 battery may have enough energy capacity but still be unable to run a large inverter if the BMS current rating is too low. Always check continuous and surge discharge ratings.
Mistake 4: Using the wrong charger
Lead-acid and LiFePO4 charging profiles are different. A charger that worked for lead-acid may not be ideal for lithium. Use a lithium-compatible charger and manufacturer-recommended settings.
Mistake 5: Ignoring temperature
LiFePO4 batteries need cold-charging protection. Lead-acid batteries also lose capacity in cold conditions. Temperature affects both chemistries and should be included in system planning.
Mistake 6: Buying the cheapest battery with no specifications
Low price is not enough. Check warranty, cell quality, BMS rating, series/parallel support, charge current, discharge current, temperature range, certifications and manufacturer support.
Decision Table: Which One Should You Buy?
| Your Situation | Better Choice | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Daily solar cycling | LiFePO4 | Higher usable capacity and cycle life usually give better ROI. |
| RV or van house battery | LiFePO4 | Lower weight, stable voltage and deeper usable capacity. |
| Rare emergency backup | Depends | Lead-acid may be cheaper if rarely cycled, but LFP lasts longer. |
| Very tight upfront budget | Lead-acid | Lower purchase price, but higher lifetime cost is possible. |
| Weight-sensitive installation | LiFePO4 | Much better energy-to-weight ratio. |
| Cold charging without heating | Depends | LFP needs low-temperature charging protection; system design matters. |
Real-World Scenario Examples
Scenario 1: Weekend Camper
A weekend camper may only use the battery for lights, phone charging, a small fan and a fridge for one or two nights. In this case, a lead-acid battery can still work if the budget is low and the user accepts slower charging, heavier weight and lower usable capacity. But if the same camper later adds an inverter, solar panels or more frequent trips, LiFePO4 becomes more attractive because the system starts cycling more often.
For a weekend camper, the decision often depends on how long the system should last. If the goal is the cheapest possible setup for occasional use, lead-acid can be acceptable. If the goal is long-term reliability with less weight and less battery anxiety, a small LiFePO4 battery is usually easier to live with.
Scenario 2: Full-Time RV User
A full-time RV user cycles batteries almost every day. The loads may include a refrigerator, lights, fans, water pump, laptop, internet router, phone chargers and an inverter for small appliances. In this situation, lead-acid batteries may spend too much time partially charged, which can reduce life. They may also struggle with voltage sag under inverter loads.
LiFePO4 is usually a better match for full-time RV use because it accepts solar charging efficiently, provides more usable energy and weighs less. The higher upfront cost is spread across many cycles, so lifetime cost per usable kWh usually improves. The user should still check converter settings, solar controller settings and low-temperature charging protection.
Scenario 3: Small Off-Grid Cabin
A cabin battery bank needs to support cloudy days, seasonal solar changes and sometimes heavy inverter loads. Lead-acid banks have been used in cabins for decades, but they often require oversizing, regular maintenance and careful charging to avoid sulfation. LiFePO4 reduces many of those problems, especially when the cabin is used frequently.
For a cabin that is visited only a few times per year, lead-acid may still be economical. For a cabin used every weekend or lived in for long periods, LiFePO4 generally offers better daily usability and fewer replacements. The battery bank should be sized with autonomy days, depth of discharge and inverter losses included.
Scenario 4: Backup Power for Short Outages
Backup power is a different calculation. If the battery is rarely discharged and only needs to run a few emergency loads during short outages, lead-acid may be good enough. The lower upfront price can make sense when cycle life is not heavily used. However, lead-acid batteries still need to stay charged and healthy while waiting for an outage.
LiFePO4 can still be better for backup when the system must be compact, lightweight, maintenance-free or capable of frequent use. It is also useful when the backup system doubles as a solar storage system. If backup power is critical, choose quality batteries, proper protection equipment and professional installation rather than focusing only on chemistry.
Battery Purchase Checklist
Before buying either chemistry, compare the full specification sheet rather than only the price and amp-hour number. A good battery decision should include electrical limits, physical limits and warranty details.
| Checklist Item | What to Check | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Usable capacity | Recommended DoD and nominal Wh | Shows real energy, not only label capacity. |
| Cycle rating | Cycles at a stated DoD and temperature | Cycle claims are only meaningful with conditions. |
| Charge voltage | Manufacturer recommended charge profile | Wrong charging can shorten life or trigger protection. |
| Discharge current | Continuous and peak current limits | Needed for inverter and motor loads. |
| Temperature range | Charge and discharge temperature limits | Cold charging and heat exposure affect safety and life. |
| Warranty | Years, cycle terms and exclusions | Long warranty is useful only if terms match your use. |
| Series/parallel support | Allowed wiring configurations | Not every battery supports every bank layout. |
If a battery listing does not show these details, be careful. A low price with unclear specifications can become expensive if the battery cannot support your inverter, fails early or has no support when problems appear.
Safety Note
Battery systems can involve high current, fire risk, shock risk, acid exposure, gas ventilation issues, short-circuit hazards and equipment damage. This article is for educational planning only. Always follow the battery manufacturer’s manual and use properly rated chargers, fuses, breakers, cables and disconnects. For RV, marine, solar, home backup or high-current inverter systems, consult a qualified professional when needed.
Never bypass a BMS, never ignore a fuse requirement, never charge a battery outside its allowed temperature range and never mix battery chemistries in the same bank unless the system is specifically designed for it.
Related Lithium Battery Tools and Guides
- Battery Runtime Calculator — estimate how long a battery will run your load.
- Battery Capacity Calculator — size a battery bank from watt-hours and desired runtime.
- LiFePO4 Battery Calculator — plan lithium battery capacity and usable energy.
- 48V Lithium Battery Calculator — estimate capacity and runtime for 48V systems.
- Depth of Discharge Explained — learn how DoD affects usable energy and battery life.
- Solar Battery Bank Planning — size autonomy, DoD and round-trip efficiency for solar storage.
FAQs: LFP vs Lead-Acid
Is LiFePO4 better than lead-acid?
LiFePO4 is better for most deep-cycle applications because it provides more usable capacity, much lower weight, higher cycle life, better efficiency and more stable voltage. Lead-acid can still be useful when upfront cost is the main concern or when the battery is rarely cycled.
Why does a 100Ah LiFePO4 battery give more usable energy than a 100Ah lead-acid battery?
The label capacity may be similar, but the recommended usable depth of discharge is different. Lead-acid is often planned around about 50% usable depth of discharge for longer life. LiFePO4 is commonly planned around 80% usable depth of discharge. That gives LiFePO4 more practical usable energy from the same amp-hour rating.
Is lead-acid cheaper than LiFePO4?
Lead-acid is usually cheaper upfront. However, LiFePO4 often becomes cheaper over the full life of the battery because it lasts many more cycles and provides more usable energy per cycle. The correct comparison is cost per lifetime usable kWh.
Can I replace a lead-acid battery with LiFePO4?
Often yes, but you must check charger compatibility, system voltage, BMS current rating, inverter surge current, fuse size, cable size, temperature limits and manufacturer instructions. A lithium replacement should be treated as a system upgrade, not only a battery swap.
Does LiFePO4 need a special charger?
A lithium-compatible charger is recommended. Some lead-acid chargers may work in limited situations, but the safest approach is to use a charger with the correct LiFePO4 voltage and current profile recommended by the battery manufacturer.
Which battery is better for solar storage?
LiFePO4 is usually better for solar storage because solar batteries cycle frequently. Higher cycle life, deeper usable capacity and better efficiency help LiFePO4 deliver a lower long-term cost per usable kWh.
Which battery is better for RVs?
LiFePO4 is usually better for RV house batteries because it saves weight, gives more usable capacity and supports repeated cycling. RV owners should check converter/charger settings, solar controller settings, alternator charging and cold-weather protection before switching.
Which battery lasts longer?
LiFePO4 usually lasts much longer in cycle use. Lead-acid life depends heavily on depth of discharge, charge quality, temperature and maintenance. For daily cycling, LiFePO4 normally provides far more cycles.
What is the biggest disadvantage of LiFePO4?
The biggest disadvantages are higher upfront price, need for correct charger settings and cold charging limits. LiFePO4 batteries should not be charged below freezing unless the battery is designed and approved for it.
What is the biggest disadvantage of lead-acid?
The biggest disadvantages are lower usable capacity, heavy weight, lower cycle life, voltage sag and lower charging efficiency. Flooded lead-acid also needs maintenance and ventilation.
How do I calculate battery ROI?
Calculate usable lifetime kWh, then divide purchase price by that number. Formula: purchase price divided by nominal kWh multiplied by usable DoD multiplied by cycle life. This gives estimated cost per lifetime usable kWh.
Should I compare batteries by Ah or Wh?
Compare batteries by watt-hours and usable watt-hours. Amp-hours alone can be misleading because voltage and usable depth of discharge affect real energy.
Final Verdict
LiFePO4 usually wins the LFP vs lead-acid comparison when the battery will be used regularly. It provides more usable capacity, lower weight, higher cycle life, better efficiency and lower long-term cost per usable kWh. Lead-acid still has a place when budget is tight, cycling is rare or the system is already designed around lead-acid batteries, but it is usually weaker for daily deep-cycle use.
The best buying method is simple: calculate usable watt-hours, estimate cycle life, estimate lifetime delivered kWh and then compare cost per usable kWh. Once you compare batteries this way, LiFePO4 often becomes the stronger investment for RVs, solar storage, marine systems, cabins and off-grid power.