Battery Cell Configuration Calculator
Custom lithium battery packs are usually described with a series and parallel code such as 4S3P or 16S2P. The series count sets the pack voltage, while the parallel count sets the pack capacity. A cell configuration calculator helps you convert individual cell specs into a practical pack layout.
This page estimates the number of cells in series and parallel based on target voltage and capacity. It also calculates final pack voltage, total capacity, total cell count, and nominal energy so you can quickly plan a custom pack for tools, e-bikes, solar storage, backup systems, and electronics projects.
Short answer: Series increases voltage, parallel increases capacity. A 4S LiFePO4 pack is 4 × 3.2V = 12.8V nominal, and a 2P pack doubles the cell capacity because two identical cells are connected in parallel.
Series / Parallel Cell Calculator
Estimate S and P counts, pack voltage, pack capacity, total cells, and energy for custom lithium battery packs
Cell Configuration Rules
Series (S)
Series connection increases voltage while the capacity stays the same. A 4S LiFePO4 pack is 4 × 3.2V = 12.8V nominal.
Parallel (P)
Parallel connection increases capacity while the voltage stays the same. A 2P configuration doubles the amp-hour capacity of one cell.
Series + Parallel
A code like 2S2P means 2 cells in series and 2 cells in parallel in each series group. Total cell count is series multiplied by parallel.
Matched Cells
Always use identical cells in a pack, with the same chemistry, capacity, age, and condition. Mixed cells create balancing and safety problems.
Common 18650 Configurations
| Configuration | Nominal Voltage | Pack Capacity | Typical Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1S1P | 3.7V | 2500mAh | Single cell |
| 3S1P | 11.1V | 2500mAh | Laptop-style pack |
| 4S3P | 14.8V | 7500mAh | Higher-capacity tool or electronics pack |
| 7S4P | 25.9V | 10000mAh | Larger custom pack |
These examples assume 3.7V, 2500mAh Li-ion cells. The same S/P logic works for 21700, prismatic, and LiFePO4 cells too, but the nominal voltage and cell capacity will be different.
How the Math Works
The series count is based on target voltage divided by cell nominal voltage. The parallel count is based on target pack capacity divided by cell capacity. Once you know S and P, total cells is simply S × P.
For example, if each cell is 3.5Ah and you want 100Ah, then 100 ÷ 3.5 = 28.57, so you would round up to 29P. If this is part of a 16S LiFePO4 pack, the full pack would be 16S29P, which means 464 total cells.
Practical warning: Battery pack design is not only math. Real packs also need a proper BMS, fusing, busbars or nickel strips sized for current, cell compression where required, and careful thermal management.
48V LiFePO4 Packs
A common source of confusion is the so-called 48V LiFePO4 battery. If you divide 48V by 3.2V, the raw math gives 15 cells, but standard LiFePO4 packs for the 48V class are commonly built as 16S, which gives 51.2V nominal. That is why many “48V” LiFePO4 systems are actually 51.2V nominal in the specs.
This naming convention is normal in the battery market, especially for inverters, solar storage, and rack batteries. The calculator shows the exact nominal voltage based on the series count so you can see the difference between marketing labels and cell-level math.
Practical rule: Use exact nominal pack voltage from the cell math, but remember that the market may still label some standard packs by a nearby system class such as “12V,” “24V,” or “48V.”
Step-by-Step Pack Planning
Designing a battery pack starts with the application, not with the cells. First decide the target system voltage. That target may come from an inverter, a motor controller, an e-bike drive system, a golf cart controller, or a battery charger you already plan to use. Once the voltage class is fixed, the series count becomes much easier to estimate.
After voltage, estimate the capacity you actually need. Some builders think only in amp-hours, but energy in watt-hours is often more useful. Watt-hours combine voltage and capacity, which means they let you compare packs across different voltage classes. A 10Ah pack at one voltage does not store the same energy as a 10Ah pack at another voltage, so energy is the better comparison tool when you want to estimate runtime.
Once you know the target voltage and desired energy or capacity, the cell calculator can give you an approximate S/P layout. That gives you a starting point for pack geometry, wiring, BMS selection, and current planning. From there, the design becomes less about arithmetic and more about safe electrical and mechanical engineering.
Basic design order
- Choose the pack voltage class required by your device or system.
- Estimate energy or runtime needs in watt-hours.
- Select a cell chemistry and cell size.
- Calculate series count from target voltage.
- Calculate parallel count from target capacity.
- Confirm total cell count, pack energy, and physical pack size.
- Choose a BMS, fuse, conductor size, and enclosure approach.
Nominal Voltage vs Full Charge Voltage
One of the most common beginner mistakes is confusing nominal voltage with full-charge voltage. A Li-ion cell may be listed as 3.6V or 3.7V nominal, but it charges to 4.2V when full. A LiFePO4 cell is typically listed around 3.2V nominal, but its full-charge voltage is higher than that as well. The nominal number is the average working voltage, not the highest voltage the cell will ever reach.
This matters because packs must be matched to chargers, controllers, and BMS settings that understand the real charge ceiling. A 4S Li-ion pack is often called 14.8V nominal, but it can be about 16.8V at full charge. A 16S LiFePO4 pack is often called 51.2V nominal, but its charged voltage is higher. Builders should always check both nominal pack voltage and maximum charged pack voltage before selecting electronics.
Nominal voltage is still useful for estimating energy because it gives a practical average. But for charge control, low-voltage cutoffs, and safe component selection, the full operating range matters much more than the label printed on the cell.
Choosing Between Li-ion and LiFePO4
Li-ion and LiFePO4 are both popular choices for custom packs, but they serve slightly different priorities. Standard Li-ion cylindrical cells such as many 18650 and 21700 models typically offer higher energy density, which means more watt-hours in a smaller and lighter pack. That is why they are common in laptops, power tools, e-bikes, and many portable devices.
LiFePO4 cells trade some energy density for longer cycle life, better thermal stability, and a flatter discharge curve. That makes them especially attractive for solar storage, backup systems, DIY home energy banks, and other applications where safety, cycle life, and stable voltage matter more than packing the smallest possible volume.
Because the chemistries use different cell voltages, their series counts for the same system class are different. A 48V-class Li-ion pack may use fewer cells in series than a 48V-class LiFePO4 pack. That is one reason pack calculators are helpful: they turn chemistry differences into simple series and parallel planning.
18650, 21700, and Prismatic Cells
Not all lithium cells use the same shape or size. Cylindrical 18650 cells have been a standard choice for years and remain widely used in laptops, tools, and many DIY projects. 21700 cells are physically larger and often offer more capacity or higher current capability, which can reduce the number of parallel cells needed in a pack.
Large-format prismatic cells are more common in stationary storage and larger battery banks. They are often rated directly in amp-hours rather than milliamp-hours, and they can simplify pack construction because each cell already stores a large amount of energy. Instead of building a massive pack from hundreds of small cylindrical cells, a builder can sometimes achieve the same result using a much smaller number of prismatic cells.
The calculator works with all of these formats because the S/P logic stays the same. You still divide voltage by cell voltage to find series count, and divide target capacity by cell capacity to find parallel count. The difference is mainly in pack size, current handling, assembly method, and the total number of cells required.
Pack Energy and Runtime
Pack energy is one of the most important outputs in a cell configuration calculator. It is calculated as pack voltage multiplied by pack capacity. This gives watt-hours, which is the most practical unit for comparing battery packs and estimating runtime. If you know how many watts your load uses on average, you can compare that against the pack’s watt-hours to estimate how long the pack may last.
For example, a 14.8V 7.5Ah pack stores about 111Wh nominal energy. A device drawing 25W continuously would theoretically run for a little over four hours before losses. In practice, real runtime depends on efficiency, cut-off voltage, cell aging, current draw, and temperature, but watt-hours still give the best first estimate.
This is why pack builders often think in both amp-hours and watt-hours. Amp-hours are useful when comparing cells at the same voltage class, while watt-hours are better for comparing complete packs across different voltages.
Current, C-Rate, and BMS Planning
A battery pack is not only about voltage and capacity. It also needs to deliver enough current safely. The maximum discharge current depends on the individual cell rating, the number of cells in parallel, the thermal design, and the limits of the BMS. A pack that looks large on paper can still be the wrong choice if the cells are not designed for the current your load needs.
Parallel groups help here because they spread current across multiple cells. If one cell can safely provide a certain current, then several identical cells in parallel can share the load. That is one reason high-power packs often use more parallel groups even when capacity itself is not the main goal. More parallel cells can mean lower stress per cell and less voltage sag under load.
The BMS must also be matched to the pack. It needs the correct series count and must support the charge and discharge currents the application requires. A weak or undersized BMS can limit a pack even if the cells themselves are capable of more. Good pack planning always considers cells, busbars, fusing, and BMS as one system rather than separate parts.
Mechanical Layout Matters
Two packs with the same S/P code can still be very different in the real world. Mechanical layout affects cooling, vibration resistance, serviceability, and safety. Builders using cylindrical cells need to think about cell holders, spacing, nickel strip or busbar design, insulation rings, and how the pack will be secured inside its enclosure.
Large prismatic LiFePO4 cells bring different requirements. They may need proper compression, secure terminal connections, and an enclosure that protects against movement and swelling. In both cases, the mechanical design directly affects performance and reliability because heat, vibration, and loose connections are common failure sources in DIY packs.
This is why pack calculators are best used as planning tools rather than as complete design tools. They get the electrical structure right, but the real pack still needs careful physical engineering to become reliable in daily use.
Common Pack Examples
3S1P Li-ion
Common in simple electronics and legacy laptop-style packs. Nominal voltage is around 11.1V when using 3.7V cells.
4S3P Li-ion
A common step up for higher-capacity portable packs, small power tools, and custom electronics projects.
13S E-bike Pack
Many e-bike packs use high-series Li-ion configurations for higher voltage drive systems, often with multiple cells in parallel.
16S LiFePO4
Standard for many 48V-class solar and storage systems, giving 51.2V nominal pack voltage.
How to Read Configuration Codes
Battery codes look simple, but they carry a lot of information. In a code like 16S2P, the first number tells you the number of cells in series, and the second number tells you how many identical cells are paralleled in each series group. Multiply them together and you get the total number of cells in the finished pack.
A 16S2P pack therefore contains 32 total cells. If each cell is 3.2V and 100Ah, the pack becomes 51.2V nominal and 200Ah. If the cells are smaller Li-ion cylinders instead, the same logic still applies even though the final voltage and capacity will differ.
Understanding this code format is useful because manufacturers, hobbyists, and engineers all use it. Once you can read S/P notation quickly, comparing packs becomes much easier.
Safety and Cell Matching
Battery pack safety begins with matched cells. Cells should be the same chemistry, same model, same nominal capacity, same age, and preferably the same production batch if possible. Mixing cells with different internal resistance or different state of health can create imbalance, overheating, poor performance, and shorter pack life.
Charging and discharging also need to happen within the safe voltage limits of the chemistry. Overcharging or over-discharging lithium cells can permanently damage them and can create serious safety risks. This is why a proper BMS and correct charger settings are not optional extras in a lithium battery pack.
DIY builders should also plan for fuse protection, insulation, strain relief, and a safe enclosure. Even a mathematically correct pack can become unsafe if its physical construction is careless. The calculator helps with the electrical layout, but good safety practice must finish the job.
Why Round Up in Pack Design
The calculator rounds up series count and parallel count because real-world pack design usually aims to meet or slightly exceed the requested target rather than fall short. If a target voltage would mathematically require 6.2 cells in series, you cannot build 6.2 cells, so you go to 7S. The same principle applies to capacity. If the math says 2.3 cells in parallel are needed, you build 3P.
That rounding behavior makes the result practical, but it also means the final pack may exceed the exact target. This is not a mistake. In most battery design work, having a little extra capacity or a standard pack voltage is far more useful than under-building the pack and missing the requirement.