E-Bike Battery Range & Sizing Calculator
This Electric Bike Battery Calculator gives you two tools in one. The Range Calculator tells you exactly how far your e-bike can travel on a single charge based on your battery voltage, Ah capacity, motor wattage, assist level, terrain, and rider weight. The Battery Sizing Calculator works in reverse — enter your target range and riding conditions to find the minimum battery capacity you need. Both calculators output results in km, miles, and hours of runtime so you can plan rides and purchases with confidence.
E-bike battery range is one of the most frequently misunderstood specifications in the industry. Manufacturers typically quote range under ideal conditions — flat terrain, light rider, eco assist mode, mild weather — which can be two to three times longer than real-world range at sport or turbo assist on hilly terrain with a heavy rider. The calculator below uses a physics-based model that accounts for rolling resistance, gradient power, aerodynamic drag, drivetrain efficiency, and rider weight to give you a realistic range estimate for your actual riding conditions.
⚡ Electric Bike Battery Calculator
Choose a preset or adjust inputs for your e-bike
E-Bike Battery by Bike Type
Battery requirements differ significantly across e-bike categories. A lightweight 250W commuter needs far less battery capacity than a 750W fat-tire cargo bike. The cards below summarise typical battery specifications, motor sizes, and real-world range for the six most common e-bike types.
🏙️ City Commuter
Daily commuting on paved roads with moderate hills. Priority is light weight, compact battery, and sufficient range for a round trip of 30–50 km. Often 250W motor for EU compliance.
🚴 Road / Trekking
Longer rides on paved roads and cycle paths. Speed pedelec or standard pedelec with 250–500W motor. Balance of range and weight. Often frame-integrated battery for aesthetics.
🏔️ Mountain (eMTB)
Off-road trails, steep climbs, and rough terrain. High-torque mid-drive motor (Bosch, Shimano, Bafang). Shorter range due to constant hill climbing and high motor demand.
📦 Cargo / Family
Carries children, groceries, or work cargo up to 200 kg total. Heavy bike with 500–750W motor. Highest battery consumption category due to weight and frequent stop-start.
🛞 Fat Tire
Wide tyres for sand, snow, and rough trails. Higher rolling resistance and heavier frame increase battery consumption. Popular for beach, farm, and adventure use cases.
🏎️ Speed Pedelec
Assist up to 45 km/h. 500–1000W motor with large battery. Requires type approval and helmet in most EU countries. Ideal for long-distance fast commuting on open roads.
E-Bike Range Reference Table
The table below gives estimated real-world ranges for common e-bike battery and motor combinations under typical riding conditions (mixed terrain, tour/sport assist, 80 kg rider, 25 km/h average speed, 80% DoD). Flat terrain at eco mode will add 50–80% more range; steep mountain trails at turbo mode will reduce range by 40–60%.
| Battery | Energy (Wh) | Flat Eco | Mixed Tour | Hilly Sport | Mountain Turbo | Cargo / Heavy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36V 10Ah | 360 Wh | 45–55 km | 25–35 km | 18–25 km | 12–18 km | 15–22 km |
| 36V 14Ah | 504 Wh | 65–80 km | 38–50 km | 26–35 km | 17–26 km | 22–32 km |
| 48V 12Ah | 576 Wh | 72–90 km | 40–55 km | 28–38 km | 19–28 km | 24–35 km |
| 48V 14Ah | 672 Wh | 84–105 km | 48–65 km | 33–45 km | 22–33 km | 28–40 km |
| 48V 17.5Ah | 840 Wh | 105–130 km | 58–80 km | 40–56 km | 27–40 km | 34–50 km |
| 48V 20Ah | 960 Wh | 120–150 km | 68–92 km | 46–64 km | 31–46 km | 39–57 km |
| 52V 17.5Ah | 910 Wh | 113–142 km | 64–87 km | 44–60 km | 29–43 km | 37–54 km |
| 52V 20Ah | 1040 Wh | 130–163 km | 72–98 km | 50–68 km | 33–50 km | 42–62 km |
LiFePO4 vs Li-ion NMC for E-Bikes
Most e-bikes sold today use cylindrical lithium-ion NMC (Nickel Manganese Cobalt) cells — typically 18650 or 21700 format — because they offer excellent energy density in a compact, lightweight package. LiFePO4 batteries are gaining traction in e-bikes as an alternative for riders who prioritise longevity, safety, and total cost of ownership over the lightest possible pack weight.
| Specification | Li-ion NMC (18650/21700) | LiFePO4 |
|---|---|---|
| Energy Density (Wh/kg) | 150–250 Wh/kg | 90–130 Wh/kg |
| Pack Weight (48V 14Ah) | ~2.5–3.5 kg | ~4.5–6 kg |
| Cycle Life (to 80% capacity) | 500–1000 cycles | 2000–4000 cycles |
| Thermal Safety | Thermal runaway risk | Extremely safe — no thermal runaway |
| Cold Weather Performance | Moderate — 15–25% loss below 0°C | Similar — 15–25% loss below 0°C |
| Nominal Voltage per Cell | 3.6–3.7V | 3.2V (flat discharge curve) |
| Charge Speed | Accepts 1–2C easily | 0.5–1C standard |
| Lifespan (10-year cost) | 2–4 replacements needed | 1 pack lasts 8–12+ years |
| Best For | Lightweight performance e-bikes, eMTB | Cargo bikes, commuters, budget-conscious riders |
How to Extend Your E-Bike Battery Range
Use Eco or Tour Mode by Default
Assist level is the single biggest variable in e-bike range. Riding in eco mode (20% assist) on a 48V 14Ah battery can deliver 80–100 km of range, while the same battery in turbo mode (90% assist) may only deliver 25–40 km on hilly terrain. Make turbo a tool for steep climbs only, not a default riding position. Switching from turbo to sport mode alone can add 20–40% more range on a typical mixed ride without feeling a dramatic difference in riding effort.
Maintain Correct Tyre Pressure
Rolling resistance is responsible for a significant portion of e-bike energy consumption at lower speeds. Under-inflated tyres can increase energy consumption by 10–20% compared to correctly inflated tyres. Check your tyre pressure before every longer ride and inflate to the manufacturer's recommended pressure. For road tyres this is typically 80–120 psi; for mountain and fat tyres it is lower (15–30 psi) but still critical to maintain within the correct range for the riding surface.
Store Battery at 50–80% for Long Storage
Lithium-ion e-bike batteries degrade fastest when stored at 100% or 0% state of charge for extended periods. If you are not riding for more than two weeks — during winter storage, for example — discharge to 50–60% before storing in a cool, dry location. Many e-bike batteries have a storage mode or transport mode that does this automatically. A battery stored at 100% full in warm conditions can lose 2–5% of permanent capacity per month, significantly shortening its total lifespan.
Charge After Every Ride, Not Every Day
While it is tempting to top up the battery after every short ride, frequent shallow charges to 100% contribute to minor cycle aging. If your daily commute uses only 20–30% of battery capacity, charging every two to three days rather than daily extends battery cycle life without meaningfully affecting day-to-day range availability. Many premium e-bike systems allow you to set a charge limit of 80% for daily use, reserving a full 100% charge for longer rides where maximum range is needed.
Ride Smoothly — Anticipate Stops
Stop-and-go riding in city traffic dramatically increases energy consumption compared to steady-speed riding. Every acceleration from rest requires a large burst of motor current that discharges the battery quickly. Anticipate traffic lights, slow down early, and use regenerative braking on bikes equipped with regen to recover some of that energy. On flat urban routes, smooth riding at constant speed can improve range by 25–40% compared to aggressive stop-and-go acceleration through the same distance.
Keep the Battery Warm in Cold Weather
Lithium battery capacity drops significantly in cold temperatures. Below 0°C, a Li-ion e-bike battery may deliver only 70–80% of its rated capacity. Below -10°C, capacity can fall to 50–60%. Before cold-weather rides, warm the battery indoors and start riding before it cools down. Some premium e-bike batteries include an integrated heating system that activates automatically. If riding in cold conditions regularly, add a neoprene battery cover and reduce your range expectations by 20–30% compared to warm-weather estimates.
Understanding Wh/km — The Real E-Bike Range Metric
Wh/km (watt-hours per kilometre) is the most accurate and useful metric for predicting e-bike range. Unlike amp-hours or voltage alone, Wh/km tells you directly how much energy your e-bike consumes per unit distance under real conditions. A typical e-bike on mixed terrain in tour mode consumes 12–18 Wh/km. Multiplying your battery's usable energy (Wh × DoD) by the inverse of your Wh/km gives you range: a 48V 14Ah battery has 672 Wh × 80% DoD = 537.6 Wh usable. At 15 Wh/km, range = 537.6 ÷ 15 = 35.8 km.
You can measure your own Wh/km after a real ride using any e-bike computer or GPS cycling app that records distance. Note how much battery percentage was consumed and multiply by the battery's total Wh to find Wh used. Divide by km ridden to get your personal Wh/km figure. After three to five rides in your normal conditions, you will have a reliable personal benchmark that is far more accurate than any calculator estimate. Use this figure in the Battery Sizing Calculator above to size your next battery purchase precisely.
Choosing the Right E-Bike Battery Voltage: 36V vs 48V vs 52V
Voltage determines the e-bike system's power potential and motor performance. A 48V system running the same 500W motor draws less current (10.4A) than a 36V system (13.9A), meaning cooler-running wiring, controller, and motor — and less voltage drop over cable runs. Most performance e-bikes built since 2020 use 48V as the standard, with 52V becoming popular for high-performance builds. 36V is still common in budget and entry-level e-bikes. For a given Ah rating, higher voltage means more total energy: 36V 14Ah = 504 Wh vs 48V 14Ah = 672 Wh — a 33% increase in range for the same Ah count.
52V systems (sometimes labelled "52V nominal" but actually a 14S lithium pack at 58.8V fully charged) offer approximately 8% more power and range compared to a 48V pack of the same Ah. They work with 48V-compatible motors and controllers in most cases, since the 48V label often means 48V nominal (13S pack, 54.6V fully charged). Upgrading from 48V to 52V on the same motor provides a noticeable improvement in hill-climbing torque and top speed. However, always verify your motor and controller are rated for the higher voltage before upgrading, as some budget components have strict 48V maximums that will be exceeded by a 52V pack during charging.
Related Tools
- Battery Runtime Calculator
- LiFePO4 Battery Calculator
- Ah to kWh Calculator
- Lithium Battery Size Calculator
- Battery Series Parallel Calculator